2018 Political Endorsements

Wayne County

Wayne County Executive – Warren C. Evans (I)

County Commission District 1 – Tim Killeen (I)

County Commission District 2 –  Jewel Ware (I)

County Commission District 3 –  Martha G. Scott (I)

County Commission District 4 – Illona Varga (I)

County Commission District 6 – Monique Baker McCormick

County Commission District 7 – Alisha Bell (I)

County Commission District 8 – Diane L. Webb (I)

County Commission District 9 – E. Jason Blankenship

Brownstown Township Trustee – Steven R. Allen

Lincoln Park City Council – Michael Higgins (I)

Allen Park School Board – Jeannette MacDonald

Dearborn School Board – Khalil El-Saghir

Detroit Public School Board – Deborah Hunter-Harvill (I), Terrell George

Grosse Pointe Board of Education – Margaret Weertz (I)

Plymouth-Canton School Board - Anupam Chugh Sidu (I)

Plymouth-Canton School Board (Partial) - Aamina Ahmed

Romulus Community School Board – Ed Martell

Trenton Public Schools – Maegan Drake

Wyandotte School Board – Theresa Crnovich

Detroit Charter Commission – Byron Osbern, Richard Mack, Carol Weaver, Denzel McCampbell

Probate Court (Non-Incumbent) – David A. Perkins

3rd Circuit Court (Non-Incumbent) – John Cahalan, Regina Thomas, Suzette Samuels

1st District Court of Appeals (Non-Incumbent Partial) – Thomas C. Cameron

27th District Court (Non-Incumbent) – Elizabeth DiSanto

36th District Court (Incumbent) – Roberta Archer (I), Christopher Blount (I),
Donna Robinson Milhouse (I), William McConico (I), Deborah Lewis Langston (I),
Ruth Ann Garrett (I), Kevin Robbins (I), Alicia Jones-Coleman (I), Donald Coleman (I)

Wayne County Community College Trustee District 5 – Bryan Scott Ferguson

School Millage – Wayne County Community College District Operating Millage, 
Henry Ford College Millage

 

Macomb County

Macomb County Clerk – Fred Miller

County Commission District 1 – Andrey Duzyj (I)

County Commission District 5 – Robert Mijac (I)

County Commission District 4 – Carole Chi

County Commission District 8 – James Munroe

County Commission District 9 – Elizabeth Lucido (I)

County Commission District 10 – Robert Leonetti (I)

County Commission District 11 – Harold Haugh

County Commission District 13 – Joanne Recchia

Utica City Council – Bradley O’Donnell

Anchor Bay Public School Board – Jon DeRoo (I)

Anchor Bay Public School Board (Partial) – Shawn Elliott

Lake Shore Public School Board (Partial) – Daniel Colling (I)

Lakeview Public School Board – Ben Miners

New Haven Community School Board – Anthony Reeder

Warren Consolidated School Board – Brian White

Warren Consolidated School Board (Partial) –  Carl Weckerle (I)

Warren Woods Public School Board – Scott Hiller

Macomb Community College Board of Trustees – Eugene Groesbeck

39th District Court (Non-Incumbent) – Kathy Tocco

School Millage – Roseville Community Schools

School Millage – Van Dyke Public Schools

 

Oakland County

County Commission District 1 – Michelle Bryant

County Commission District 2 – Danielle McCluskey

County Commission District 5 – Kristen Nelson

County Commission District 7 –  Karen J. Adams

County Commission District 9 – Gwen Markham (I)

County Commission District 10 – Angela Powell

County Commission District 11 – Ann Erickson Gault

County Commission District 12 – Cherie Horrigan-Happy

County Commission District 13 – Marcia Gershenson (I)

County Commission District 14 – William Miller

County Commission District 16 – Penny Luebs

County Commission District 17 – Nancy Quarles (I)

County Commission District 18 – Helaine Zack (I)

County Commission District 20 – Gary McGillivray (I)

 County Commission District 21 – Janet Jackson (I)

Bloomfield Hills School Board – Paul Kolin (I), Lisa Efros

Farmington Public School Board – Zach Rich, Jeff Grynaviski

Pontiac School Board – William Carrington (I)

Southfield Public School Board – Leslie Love Smith (I), Darrell Joyce (I)

South Lyon Community School Board – Carrie Hanshaw (I)

6th District Circuit Court (Non-Incumbent) – Jake Cunningham

43rd District Court (Incumbent) – Keith Hunt (I)

46th District Court (Incumbent) – Debra Nance (I)