Congressional / Primary Endorsements 2018

The Greater New Orleans AFL-CIO has endorsed the following candidate in the November 6, 2018 Open Primary / Congressional Election:

STATEWIDE AND MULTI-PARISH
LOUISIANA SECRETARY OF STATE
(DUAL ENDORSEMENT)
Kyle Ardoin Renee Fontenot Free
U.S. REPRESENTATIVE /
1st CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(DUAL ENDORSEMENT)
Jim Francis
Tammy Savoie
U.S. REPRESENTATIVE /
2nd CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Cedric Richmond

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE/6th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(DUAL ENDORSEMENT)
Justin DeWitt
“Andie” Saizan
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE /
1st SUPREME COURT DISTRICT
Greg Guidry

 

CONSTITUTION AMENDMENTS
1. ACT 719YES
2. ACT 722 YES
3. ACT 717 YES
4. ACT 720YES
5. ACT 721YES
6. ACT 718NO

 

ORLEANS PARISH:
CLERK, 1ST CITY COURTTimothy Davis Ray
JUDGE, CIVIL DISTRICT COURT / DIVISION EOmar Mason
COURT/DIVISION E CLERKJared Brossett
CIVIL DISTRICT COURTAmanda Calogero

 

JEFFERSON PARISH:
JUDGE JUVENILE COURT/SECTION BAmanda Calogero
SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 1Mark Morgan
SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 2Ricky Johnson, Sr.
SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 3Tiffany Kuhn
SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 4Glenn Mayeaux
SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 5Cedric Floyd
SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 6No Opposition
SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 7Billy North
SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 8Marion “Coach” Bonura
SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 9No Position
  
MAYOR OF HARAHANTim Baudier
HARAHAN CITY COUNCILTommy Budde
 Craig Johnston
 Nathan “Nate” Lepre
 Carrie Wheeler
 Bryan “Keko” Whittle, Sr.

 

ST. BERNARD PARISH
JUDGE 34TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT / DIVISION DDarren Roy
SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 5Joe Long, Sr.
SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 9Shelton Smith
SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 10Rosiland White

 

PLAQUEMINES PARISH:
PRESIDENTAmos Cormier
ST. TAMMANY PARISH:
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 90Sean Morrison
MAYOR OF PEARL RIVERDavid McQueen
ALDERMAN OF PEARL RIVERBridgett Bennett
 David McGregor
 Virgil Ray Phillips
 Don Thanars
 Kathryn Walsh
SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 1Matthew Greene
SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 2Elizabeth Heintz
SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 4Steven “Jack” Loop
SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 5Lee Barios
SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 7Willie Jeter
SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 8Peggy Seeley
SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 9Sharon Drucker
SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 11Robert “Bob” Womack
SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 13James Braud
SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 15Robert Broome

Greater New Orleans Congressional / Open Primary Endorsements